IDCheckCanada Privacy Policy and Governing Guidelines

In order to accomplish daily client requests, IDCheckCanada gathers personal information about individuals. We are committed to excellence and protection of the privacy of individuals. The following is a point-by-point response to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

1. Accountability
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.IDCheckCanada assumes entire responsibility for information that is provided by our clients to us. IDCheckCanada asks all of our clients to sign our Privacy and Terms of Service Agreement, which identifies the importance of strict privacy and accountability standards. Each IDCheckCanada representative has been thoroughly screened and has signed a confidentiality agreement. IDCheckCanada has signed contractual agreements with third party organizations who may process information during the course of a background check. IDCheckCanada monitors all third parties’ compliance with PIPEDA principles.

2. Identification Purpose
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
IDCheckCanada has developed consent forms that clearly identify the purpose for which personal information is being gathered. In general, the purpose of gathering personal information is to complete components of a background check during the hiring process. Only personal information that is required to complete the service(s) is collected prior to conducting any searches. Clear written disclosure of the reason for that request is mandatory.

3. Clear Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate. IDCheckCanada collects information from individuals for the purposes that are clearly laid out in consent forms, which are provided to our client. IDCheckCanada does not complete any services without the written consent of a candidate having been viewed by our office. IDCheckCanada has obtained legal opinion regarding the compliance of our consent forms with this principle, and can refer our clients to legal counsel for their further comfort. Background information subsequently collected is only disclosed to parties as specified on the consent form.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
Personal information is collected on clearly laid out consent forms, or is verbally communicated to the extent that is required to complete IDCheckCanada service components. IDCheckCanada recommends that clients collect information in a fair and lawful manner that is consistent with each client’s hiring environment and process.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfilment of those purposes.
IDCheckCanada does not use personal identification information for reasons other than those specified in consent forms that individuals sign during the employment process. IDCheckCanada only provides background information about individuals for approved clients who have been deemed corporations in good standing. IDCheckCanada does not release personal information to individuals other than those who are clearly designated by our client.
For some services that IDCheckCanada completes, proof of consent documents are kept on file for a period of 3 years for audit purposes, as per arrangements with Canadian Police Departments. Results of background checks are removed from our database upon the instruction of our client, who will determine the period of time that they may require information to be available for their purposes.
IDCheckCanada maintains personal information in strict confidence and does not utilize personal information for reasons other than those that are clearly defined in consent forms, as signed by the applicant. Information that is non-identifiable to specific individuals may be used for statistical purposes. IDCheckCanada encourages all clients to maintain strict protocol with respect to access to, storage of, and destruction of information collected during the background checking process.

6. Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
Information that is submitted by applicants and/or our clients to IDCheckCanada is transferred into our secure database. When completing background check components, IDCheckCanada upholds a high standard of accuracy and verification of accuracy of work completed.

7. Security
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
IDCheckCanada has advanced security in place to safeguard personal information about our clients and their employees or employment applicants.
Our secure on-line delivery system is password protected and ensures that unauthorized individuals are not given access to personal information.
IDCheckCanada has a strict policy for release of information to individuals upon inquiry, including identity verification.

All IDCheckCanada employees have been thoroughly screened, and within our office, access to information is restricted to that which is required for designated purposes. The third parties who may provide information to complete components of a background check have been thoroughly screened. These organizations have privacy policies in place to ensure compliance with these principles.

8. Transparency
An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
This policy is available on-line for employers, employees, and employment applicants to view. A printed copy can be mailed to an individual as requested.
IDCheckCanada does not provide information to any non listed third parties.
IDCheckCanada stores a copy of consent forms as signed by an individual employment applicant, and the results of the components of the background check.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
IDCheckCanada provides access for individuals to view, challenge, and if duly warranted, amend information as appropriate. IDCheckCanada has a strict protocol in place for the identification of individuals who are requesting access to information we have on file.

10. Compliance inquiry
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for the organization’s compliance.
Should a challenge be enacted, any corrections or amendments that are made will be forwarded to the end-user who originally requested the background check. Should a challenge remain unresolved, the existence of an unresolved challenge will be documented and forwarded to the end-user. IDCheckCanada’s privacy officers are available to receive verbal or written complaints and IDCheckCanada will take all necessary action to resolve justified complaints. For inquiries please email privacy@IDCheckCanada.com